Home ›
Organizations ›
MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
NY · Arts & Culture · EIN 131656667
41
Executives Disclosed
$81.8M
Annual Revenue
$113.7M
Total Assets
3.4:1
Internal Pay Ratio
MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC has 41 executives with disclosed compensation. The highest-paid executive, James Gandre (TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO, SCHOOL PRESIDENT), received peak total compensation of $700,960. The sector average for Arts & Culture executives is $120K.
Top Executive Compensation Over Time
Executive Compensation
| Name | Title | Peak Comp. | Latest Comp. | Years | vs. Household |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Gandre | TRUSTEE, EX-OFFICIO, SCHOOL PRESIDENT | $701K | $701K | 2016–2023 | 9.3x |
| Tangella S Maddox | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO (UNTIL 1/31/23) | $352K | $352K | 2023–2023 | 4.7x |
| Susan A Madden | VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT | $336K | $336K | 2023–2023 | 4.5x |
| Gary Meyer | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO | $333K | $305K | 2016–2021 | 4.4x |
| Susan Madden | VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT | $322K | $298K | 2019–2022 | 4.3x |
| Joyce L Griggs | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST | $317K | $317K | 2023–2023 | 4.2x |
| Joyce Griggs | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST | $313K | $284K | 2019–2022 | 4.2x |
| Tangella Maddox | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO | $310K | $310K | 2022–2022 | 4.1x |
| Melissa Cocco-Fernandez | VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT SERVICES | $258K | $258K | 2022–2023 | 3.4x |
| Marjorie Merryman | Former PROVOST AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $254K | $208K | 2016–2018 | 3.4x |
| Stephen Jacobsohn | Vice President of Advancement Thru 5/17/18 | $253K | $183K | 2018–2019 | 3.4x |
| Phillip Kawin | FACULTY | $236K | $220K | 2016–2021 | 3.2x |
| Maitland Peters | FACULTY | $233K | $156K | 2016–2022 | 3.1x |
| Catherine Malfitano | FACULTY | $228K | $228K | 2016–2023 | 3x |
| Andrea Sanseverino Galan | VP ADVANCEMENT | $218K | $218K | 2016–2016 | 2.9x |
| Ramon Morales | ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $215K | $206K | 2020–2022 | 2.9x |
| Jeffrey Breithaupt | VICE PRESIDENT FOR MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS | $214K | $214K | 2018–2023 | 2.8x |
| Carleen R Graham | DEAN OF VOCAL ARTS | $208K | $208K | 2023–2023 | 2.8x |
| David Geber | DEAN OF INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE | $207K | $207K | 2016–2016 | 2.8x |
| Paul Kelleher | FORMER EXECUTIVE VP FINANCE & ADMIN (THRU 2/27/15) | $203K | $203K | 2016–2016 | 2.7x |
| Carol Matos | VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADMINISTRATION AND HUMAN RELATIONS | $203K | $203K | 2018–2023 | 2.7x |
| Amy Anderson | DEAN OF ENROLLMENT | $194K | $194K | 2019–2020 | 2.6x |
| Joan Gordon | VP/DEAN OF ENROLLMENT MNGT | $193K | $193K | 2021–2021 | 2.6x |
| Ingrid L Jensen | DEAN OF JAZZ ARTS | $193K | $193K | 2023–2023 | 2.6x |
| Reiko Futing | FACULTY | $192K | $192K | 2022–2022 | 2.6x |
| Liza M Gennaro-Evans | DEAN OF MUSICAL THEATRE | $188K | $188K | 2023–2023 | 2.5x |
| Mark Oswald | FACULTY | $187K | $187K | 2016–2016 | 2.5x |
| Madeline K Lucas | DEAN OF PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION OPERATIONS | $184K | $184K | 2023–2023 | 2.4x |
| Dona Vaughn | FACULTY | $174K | $174K | 2019–2019 | 2.3x |
| Stefon Harris | ASSOCIATE DEAN AND DIRECTOR OF JAZZ ARTS | $174K | $174K | 2019–2020 | 2.3x |
| Liza Gennaro-Evans | DEAN OF MUSICAL THEATRE | $172K | $171K | 2021–2022 | 2.3x |
| Marjean Olson | FACULTY | $168K | $168K | 2018–2018 | 2.2x |
| Nicholas Mann | TRUSTEE, FACULTY | $155K | $155K | 2023–2023 | 2.1x |
| John Pagano | TRUSTEE (PARTIAL YEAR), FACULTY | $102K | $0 | 2016–2018 | 1.4x |
| Delano Copprue | TRUSTEE, FACULTY | $98K | $0 | 2022–2023 | 1.3x |
| Warren Jones | TRUSTEE/FACULTY | $97K | $0 | 2018–2021 | 1.3x |
| Laura Sametz | TRUSTEE, FACULTY (Thru 6/20/19) | $66K | $0 | 2018–2019 | 0.9x |
| Laurie Carney | Trustee, FACULTY | $51K | $0 | 2020–2022 | 0.7x |
| Leonard Slatkin | TRUSTEE | $30K | $0 | 2018–2023 | 0.4x |
| Thomas Hampson | TRUSTEE | $10K | $0 | 2019–2019 | 0.1x |
| Anthony Roth Costanzo | TRUSTEE | $2K | $0 | 2021–2021 | 0x |
Annual Summary
| Year | Executives | Avg. Comp. | Highest Comp. | Total Payroll |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 11 | $252K | $573K | $2.3M |
| 2018 | 14 | $257K | $609K | $2.6M |
| 2019 | 16 | $235K | $566K | $2.6M |
| 2020 | 14 | $278K | $675K | $3.1M |
| 2021 | 14 | $252K | $542K | $2.8M |
| 2022 | 15 | $251K | $589K | $3.0M |
| 2023 | 15 | $272K | $701K | $3.5M |
Email Alerts
Get notified about MANHATTAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Get an email when a new IRS Form 990 filing is posted that includes this organization. We send a confirmation link first - we don't add you to any other list.